Students Achievements

Middle and High School Divisions Only

2020

Aiden, freshman, Vines High School, Plano

           No. 8,  All-Region audition process competing with freshmen students from Plano, Prosper, Little Elm, Frisco  

          Region 24 Freshman All-Region Band

Nicolas, sophomore, bass clarinetist, Vines High School in Plano

          Ranked No.3 (tied with another student) at the Region 24 All-State 6A All-Region Phase Two audition process competing with top students from Plano, Prosper, Little Elm, and Frisco

          Region 24 6A All-Region Wind Ensemble

Briana, senior, principal clarinetist, Marcus High School. 

          Ranked No.5,  the All-State 6A All-Region Phase Two audition

          Member of the top band of the 2020 Texas Music Educators Association in 6A division ( TMEA) Conference in San Antonio, Texas in February. 

Bryan,  sophomore, principal clarinetist,  Allen High School. 

          Ranked No.1 among 36,  the All-State 6A All-Region Phase Two audition process (Zone 1)

          Principal clarinetist for the Region 25 6A All-Region Wind Ensemble.   

          Ranked No.6 on the 2020 Texas All-State players list in the competitive 6A division

          Member of the Philharmonic Orchestra of the 2020 Texas Music Educators ( TMEA) Conference in San Antonio, Texas in February.  

Chanwoo, senior, section leaders, Hebron High School Marching Band

          Ranked No.11 among 36 top students during the All-State  6A All-Region Phase one audition process (Zone 1)

Erin, senior,  principal clarinetist,  Hebron High School.  

          Ranked No.6 among 36 top students during the All-State 6A All-Region Phase Two audition process (Zone 1).  

          2020 All-State player,  the 2020 Texas Music Educators ( TMEA) Conference in San Antonio, Texas in February 

George, Junior, Hebron High School Marching Band 

         Ranked No.9 among 36 top students during the All-State  6A All-Region Phase            Ranked No.15 on the 2020 Texas All-State players list

         Performed in the top band of the 2020 Texas Music Educators ( TMEA) Conference in San Antonio, Texas in February

Ian, senior, principal bass clarinetist, Marcus High School.  

         Ranked No.1  among top bass students during the All-State 6A All-Region Phase Two audition process

         Ranked No.2 on the 2020 Texas All-State players list

         Performed in the top band of the 2020 Texas Music Educators ( TMEA) Conference in San Antonio, Texas in February

2019

Madalyn, Eighth Grade, Downing Middle School, Flower Mound, Texas after four-month training with Dr. Qian

            First Chair, Downing Middle School Band

            Region Band and District Band

Jordan, Eight Grade,  Lamar Middle School, Flower Mound, Texas after two-month training with Dr. Qian

            First Chair, Lamar Middle School Band

            Region Band and District Band

Briana, Senior, Marcus High School, Lewisville, Texas

            First Chair, Section Leader,  Marcus High School Top Band after one-month training with Dr. Qian

Erin, Senior, Hebron High School, Carrollton, Texas

            First Chair, Hebron High School Top Band

Ian, Senior, Marcus High School, Lewisville, Texas

            Bass Clarinet, Great Dallas Youth Orchestra

2018

George, Freshman, Hebron High School, Carrollton, Texas

             All-State Player after 6-month training with Dr. Qian

Chan-Woo, Junior, Hebron High School, Carrollton, Texas

             All-State Player after 6-month training with Dr. Qian

Erin, Junior, Hebron High School, Carrollton, Texas

             All-State Player after 6-month training with Dr. Qian

2017

Ashna, Junior, Coppell High School,  Coppell, Texas.    (online lessons with Dr.Qian for nine months) 

             Seventh chair clarinetist in the state, principal chair of the 2017 6A TMEA All-State Symphonic Band.

2016

 Anders, Sophmore, Northfield High School, Northfield, Minnesota.  (online lessons with Dr. Qian for three years starting as a beginner)

             Grand Prize winner, the Minnesota Orchestra’s Young Artist Concerto Competition; featured young soloist on NPR’s “From the Top” radio show